Want to know Testking PT0-001 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CompTIA CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam certification experience? Study Approved CompTIA PT0-001 answers to Up to date PT0-001 questions at Testking. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CompTIA PT0-001 (CompTIA PenTest+ Certification Exam) test on your first attempt.

NEW QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
A manager calls upon a tester to assist with diagnosing an issue within the following Python script:
#!/usr/bin/python
s = "Administrator"
The tester suspects it is an issue with string slicing and manipulation Analyze the following code segment and drag and drop the correct output for each string manipulation to its corresponding code segment Options may be used once or not at all
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:

Nsrt
Snma
Trat
Imda

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following has a direct and significant impact on the budget of the security assessment?

  • A. Scoping
  • B. Scheduling
  • C. Compliance requirement
  • D. Target risk

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
A penetration tester is perform initial intelligence gathering on some remote hosts prior to conducting a vulnerability < The tester runs the following command
nmap -D 192.168.1.1,192.168.1.2,192.168.1.3 -sV -o —max rate 2 192. 168.130
Which ol the following BEST describes why multiple IP addresses are specified?

  • A. The network is submitted as a /25 or greater and the tester needed to access hosts on two different subnets
  • B. The tester is trying to perform a more stealthy scan by including several bogus addresses
  • C. The scanning machine has several interfaces to balance the scan request across at the specified rate
  • D. A discovery scan is run on the first set of addresses, whereas a deeper, more aggressive scan is run against the latter host.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A company contracted a firm specializing in penetration testing to assess the security of a core business application. The company provided the firm with a copy of the Java bytecode. Which of the following steps must the firm take before it can run a static code analyzer?

  • A. Run the application through a dynamic code analyzer.
  • B. Employ a fuzzing utility.
  • C. Decompile the application.
  • D. Check memory allocation

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A client asks a penetration tester to add more addresses to a test currently in progress. Which of the following would defined the target list?

  • A. Rules of engagement
  • B. Master services agreement
  • C. Statement of work
  • D. End-user license agreement

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following types of physical security attacks does a mantrap mitigate-?

  • A. Lock picking
  • B. Impersonation
  • C. Shoulder surfing
  • D. Tailgating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
DRAG DROP
During a penetration test, you gain access to a system with a limited user interface. This machine appears to have access to an isolated network that you would like to port scan. INSTRUCTIONS:
Analyze the code segments to determine which sections are needed to complete a port scanning script.
Drag the appropriate elements into the correct locations to complete the script.
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
During a penetration test, a tester runs a phishing campaign and receives a shell from an internal PC running Windows 10 OS. The tester wants to perform credential harvesting with Mimikazt. Which of the following registry changes would allow for credential caching in memory?
A)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
B)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
C)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit
D)
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
A penetration tester is required to perform OSINT on staff at a target company after completing the infrastructure aspect. Which of the following would be the BEST step for the penetration tester to take?

  • A. Obtain staff information by calling the company and using social engineering techniques.
  • B. Visit the client and use impersonation to obtain information from staff.
  • C. Send spoofed emails to staff to see if staff will respond with sensitive information.
  • D. Search the Internet for information on staff such as social networking site

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
A. penetration tester wants to check manually if a "ghost" vulnerability exists in a system. Which of the following methods is the correct way to validate the vulnerability?
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
A penetration tester wants to target NETBIOS name service. Which of the following is the most likely command to explogt the NETBIOS name service?

  • A. arPspoof
  • B. nmap
  • C. responder
  • D. burpsuite

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 12
When performing compliance-based assessments, which of the following is the MOST important Key consideration?

  • A. Additional rate
  • B. Company policy
  • C. Impact tolerance
  • D. Industry type

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
A penetration tester successfully explogts a Windows host and dumps the hashes Which of the following hashes can the penetration tester use to perform a pass-the-hash attack?
PT0-001 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A tester has determined that null sessions are enabled on a domain controller. Which of the following attacks can be performed to leverage this vulnerability?

  • A. RID cycling to enumerate users and groups
  • B. Pass the hash to relay credentials
  • C. Password brute forcing to log into the host
  • D. Session hijacking to impersonate a system account

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
An email sent from the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) to the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) states a wire transfer is needed to pay a new vendor. Neither is aware of the vendor, and the CEO denies ever
sending the email. Which of the following types of motivation was used m this attack?

  • A. Principle of fear
  • B. Principle of authority
  • C. Principle of scarcity
  • D. Principle of likeness
  • E. Principle of social proof

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 16
A penetration tester is performing a remote scan to determine if the server farm is compliant with the company's software baseline . Which of the following should the penetration tester perform to verify compliance with the baseline?

  • A. Discovery scan
  • B. Stealth scan
  • C. Full scan
  • D. Credentialed scan

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following reasons does penetration tester needs to have a customer's point-of -contact information available at all time? (Select THREE).

  • A. To report indicators of compromise
  • B. To report findings that cannot be explogted
  • C. To report critical findings
  • D. To report the latest published explogts
  • E. To update payment information
  • F. To report a server that becomes unresponsive
  • G. To update the statement o( work
  • H. To report a cracked password

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 18
An attacker uses SET to make a copy of a company's cloud-hosted web mail portal and sends an email m to obtain the CEO s login credentials Which of the following types of attacks is this an example of?

  • A. Elicitation attack
  • B. Impersonation attack
  • C. Spear phishing attack
  • D. Drive-by download attack

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
While prioritizing findings and recommendations for an executive summary, which of the following considerations would De MOST valuable to the client?

  • A. Levels of difficulty to explogt identified vulnerabilities
  • B. Time taken to accomplish each step
  • C. Risk tolerance of the organization
  • D. Availability of patches and remediations

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
A penetration tester locates a few unquoted service paths during an engagement. Which of the following can the tester attempt to do with these?

  • A. Attempt to crack the service account passwords.
  • B. Attempt DLL hijacking attacks.
  • C. Attempt to locate weak file and folder permissions.
  • D. Attempt privilege escalation attack

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
Which of the following CPU register does the penetration tester need to overwrite in order to explogt a simple butter overflow?

  • A. Stack pointer register
  • B. Index pointer register
  • C. Stack base pointer
  • D. Destination index register

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
A penetration tester notices that the X-Frame-Optjons header on a web application is not set. Which of the following would a malicious actor do to explogt this configuration setting?

  • A. Use path modification to escape the application's framework.
  • B. Create a frame that overlays the application.
  • C. Inject a malicious iframe containing JavaScript.
  • D. Pass an iframe attribute that is maliciou

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
After several attempts, an attacker was able to gain unauthorized access through a biometric sensor using the attacker's actual fingerprint without explogtation. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation of what happened?

  • A. The biometric device is tuned more toward false positives
  • B. The biometric device is configured more toward true negatives
  • C. The biometric device is set to fail closed
  • D. The biometnc device duplicated a valid user's fingerpnn

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
A software development team recently migrated to new application software on the on-premises environment Penetration test findings show that multiple vulnerabilities exist If a penetration tester does not have access to a live or test environment, a test might be better to create the same environment on the VM Which of the following is MOST important for confirmation?

  • A. Unsecure service and protocol configuration
  • B. Running SMB and SMTP service
  • C. Weak password complexity and user account
  • D. Misconfiguration

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
A penetration tester has been asked to conduct OS fingerprinting with Nmap using a companyprovide text file that contain a list of IP addresses.
Which of the following are needed to conduct this scan? (Select TWO).

  • A. -O
  • B. _iL
  • C. _sV
  • D. -sS
  • E. -oN
  • F. -oX

Answer: EF

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Recommend!! Get the Full PT0-001 dumps in VCE and PDF From Surepassexam, Welcome to Download: https://www.surepassexam.com/PT0-001-exam-dumps.html (New 145 Q&As Version)