Proper study guides for N10-006 CompTIA Network+ certified begins with n10 006 dump preparation products which designed to deliver the n10 006 practice test by making you pass the N10-006 test at your first time. Try the free n10 006 study guide pdf right now.

Online CompTIA N10-006 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following is an example of an IPv4 address?

  • A. 192:168:1:55
  • B. 192.168.1.254
  • C. 00:AB:FA:B1:07:34
  • D. ::1

Answer: B

Explanation: AnIPv4 address is notated as four decimal numbers each between 0 and 255 separated by dots (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx). Each number is known as an octet as it represents eight binary bits. All four octets make up a 32-bit binary IPv4 address.
In this question, 192.168.1.254 is a valid IPv4 address.

NEW QUESTION 2
A technician is setting up a new network and wants to create redundant paths through the network. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent performance degradation?

  • A. Port mirroring
  • B. Spanning tree
  • C. ARP inspection
  • D. VLAN

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
After an employee connected a switch port of a home router to the wall jack in the office, other employees in the office started losing connectivity. Which of the following can be implemented on the company switch to prevent loss of connectivity in the future?

  • A. Loop prevention
  • B. ARP inspections
  • C. DHCP snooping
  • D. MAC address filtering

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
A technician is attempting to resolve an issue with users on the network not being able to access websites. The technician pings the default gateway and DNS servers successfully. Pinging a website by URL is unsuccessful but using a known IP address is successful. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

  • A. Update the HOST file with the URLs for all websites
  • B. Use NSLOOKUP to resolve URLs
  • C. Ensure ICMP messages can pass through the firewall
  • D. Enable port 53 on the firewall

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
A new threat is hiding traffic by sending TLS-encrypted traffic outbound over random ports. Which of the following technologies would be able to detect and block this traffic?

  • A. Intrusion detection system
  • B. Application aware firewall
  • C. Stateful packet inspection
  • D. Stateless packet inspection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following is true about the main difference between a web session that uses port 80 and one that uses port 443?

  • A. Port 80 web sessions often use application-level encryption, while port 443 sessions often use transport-level encryption.
  • B. Port 80 web session cannot use encryption, while port 443 sessions are encrypted using web certificates.
  • C. Port 80 web sessions can use web application proxies, while port 443 sessions cannot traverse web application proxies.
  • D. Port 80 web sessions are prone to man-in-the-middle attacks, while port 443 sessions are immune from man-in-the-middle attacks.

Answer: D

Explanation: HTTPS stands for HTTP over SSL or HTTP Secure. It is used for secure access to websites. Port 80 web sessions are HTTP (HyperText Transfer Protocol) sessions which offers no security. Port 443 web sessions use HTTPS. HTTPS uses SSL or TLS to encrypt the HTTP traffic.
HTTPS provides authentication of the website and associated web server that you are communicating with, which protects against man-in-the-middle attacks. Additionally, it provides bidirectional encryption of communications between a client and server, which protects against eavesdropping and tampering with and/or forging the contents of the communication.

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following areas MUST all other OSPF areas connect to in a properly configured network?

  • A. 1
  • B. 110
  • C. 255

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
DRAG DROP
A customer's email server is not sending emails. Arrange the troubleshooting steps in the order the technician should perform them:
N10-006 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: N10-006 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Kurt, a network technician, has configured a new firewall on the network. Users are reporting errors when attempting to access several websites. Kurt attempts to access several popular websites with no errors, however, he does receive an error when attempting to access a bank website. Which of the following rules would BEST allow access to the bank website?

    • A. Allow UDP port 53
    • B. Allow TCP port 80
    • C. Allow UDP port 340
    • D. Allow TCP port 443

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 10
    A network technician has detected a personal computer that has been physically connected to the corporate network. Which of the following commands would the network technician use to locate this unauthorized computer and determine the interface it is connected to?

    • A. nbtstat –a
    • B. show mac address-table
    • C. show interface status
    • D. show ip access-list
    • E. nslookup hostname

    Answer: B

    Explanation: The show mac address-table command is used to view the ageing timer, and also the unicast and multicast MAC addresses stored in the MAC address table by the switch. Furthermore, you can view all of the addresses in the table or only the addresses learned or specified on a particular port or VLAN.

    NEW QUESTION 11
    An administrator is upgrading the switches in the server room to support 10Gbps of throughput. The switch will need to take advantage of the existing CAT6a lines that are run to each server. Which of the following Ethernet standards should be used?

    • A. 10GBaseER
    • B. 10GBaseFX
    • C. 10GBaseSR
    • D. 10GBaseSW
    • E. 10GBaseT

    Answer: E

    Explanation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10_Gigabit_Ethernet#Standards

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Which of the following technologies is designed to keep systems uptime running in the event of a disaster?

    • A. High availability
    • B. Load balancing
    • C. Quality of service
    • D. Caching engines

    Answer: A

    Explanation: If a network switch or router stops operating correctly (meaning that a network fault occurs), communication through the network could be disrupted, resulting in a network becoming unavailable to its users. Therefore, network availability, called uptime, is a major design consideration.

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which of the following specifications would Sara, an administrator, implement as a network access control?

    • A. 802.1q
    • B. 802.3
    • C. 802.11n
    • D. 802.1x

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 14
    A network technician is utilizing a network protocol analyzer to troubleshoot issues that a user has been experiencing when uploading work to the internal FTP server. Which of the following default port numbers should the technician set the analyzer to highlight when creating a report? (Select TWO).

    • A. 20
    • B. 21
    • C. 22
    • D. 23
    • E. 67
    • F. 68
    • G. 69

    Answer: AB

    Explanation: FTP (File Transfer Protocol) is used for transferring files between an FTP client and an FTP server. FTP uses TCP Ports 20 and 21.

    NEW QUESTION 15
    DRAG DROP
    Build a T-658B Connection
    N10-006 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: N10-006 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 16
      No link lights on a switch's SFP are functioning, so the network technician re-terminates the end. After testing the cable, the tester is showing a db loss of-9. Which of the following types of cable is MOST likely being tested?

      • A. Fiber
      • B. CAT3
      • C. CAT5e
      • D. CAT6a

      Answer: A

      Thanks for reading the newest N10-006 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certshared N10-006 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certshared.com/exam/N10-006/ (742 Q&As Dumps)