We provide comptia n10 006 in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass CompTIA N10-006 Exam quickly & easily. The N10-006 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our n10 006 simulation questions product and material, you can easily pass the N10-006 exam.

Online CompTIA N10-006 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
A technician is setting up a new network and wants to create redundant paths through the network. Which of the following should be implemented to prevent performance degradation?

  • A. Port mirroring
  • B. Spanning tree
  • C. ARP inspection
  • D. VLAN

Answer: B

Explanation: The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is a network protocol that ensures a loop-free topology for any bridged Ethernet local area network. The basic function of STP is to prevent bridge
loops and the broadcast radiation that results from them. Spanning tree also allows a network design to include spare (redundant) links to provide automatic backup paths if an active link fails, without the danger of bridge loops, or the need for manual enabling/disabling of these backup links.

NEW QUESTION 2
An administrator’s router with multiple interfaces uses OSPF. When looking at the router’s status, it is discovered that one interface is not passing traffic.
Given the information below, which of the following would resolve this issue?
Output:
Fast Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is down Int ip address is 10.20.130.5/25
MTU 1500 bytes, BW10000 kbit, DLY 100 usec Reliability 255/255, Tx load 1/255, Rx load 1/255 Encapsulation ospf, loopback not set
Keep alive 10
Full duplex, 100Mb/s, 100 Base Tx/Fx Received 1052993 broadcasts
0 input errors
0 packets output, 0 bytes
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 resets

  • A. Set the loopback address
  • B. Enable the connecting port
  • C. Put the IP address in the right broadcast domain
  • D. Replace the line card
  • E. Set OSPF to area 0

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
A network technician has detected duplicate IP addresses on the network. After testing the behavior of rogue DHCP servers, the technician believes that the issue is related to an unauthorized home router. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT in the troubleshooting methodology?

  • A. Document the findings and action taken.
  • B. Establish a plan to locate the rogue DHCP server.
  • C. Remove the rogue DHCP server from the network.
  • D. Identify the root cause of the problem.

Answer: B

Explanation: By testing the behavior of rogue DHCP servers and determining that the issue is related to an unauthorized home router, thetechnician has completed the third step in the 7-step troubleshooting process. The next step is to establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects. Establishing a plan to locate the rogue DHCP server meets the requirementsof this step.
1. Identify the problem. Information gathering. Identify symptoms. Question users.
Determine if anything has changed.
2. Establish a theory of probable cause. Question the obvious.
3. Test the theory to determine cause:
When the theory isconfirmed, determine the next steps to resolve the problem. If theory is not confirmed, re-establish a new theory or escalate.
4. Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem and identify potential effects.
5. Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.
6. Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventive measures.
7. Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following cloud infrastructure designs includes on premise servers utilizing a centralized syslog server that is hosted at a third party organization for review?

  • A. Hybrid
  • B. Public
  • C. Community
  • D. Private

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A technician is helping a SOHO determine where to install the server. Which of the following should be considered FIRST?

  • A. Compatibility requirements
  • B. Environment limitations
  • C. Cable length
  • D. Equipment limitations

Answer: B

Explanation: SOHO stands for Small Office / Home Office. A SOHO network istypically a small network. Being a small network, it is unlikely that it will have a datacenter or even a dedicated server room. Any servers installed in the network will still have the same environmental requirements as servers in a large network. The servers should be in a secure isolated area if required. The servers also need to be kept cool and dry. Therefore, the first consideration in a SOHO office is “Environment limitations”: where the servers and other network hardware will be located.

NEW QUESTION 6
A network technician wants to create a network where consultants can go to access the Internet without disrupting the intranet of the office. Which of the following should be created?

  • A. Guest network
  • B. VLAN network
  • C. Security network
  • D. DMZ network

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following devices should be installed on a network to monitor the presence of and actively defend against attacks?

  • A. An IPS
  • B. A protocol analyzer
  • C. A traffic shaper
  • D. An IDS

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
A network administrator is assigned an approved change request with a change window of 120 minutes. After 90 minutes, the change is stuck on step five of a five-step change. The network manager decides to initiate a rollback. Which of the following describes what the network administrator will do NEXT?

  • A. Return the system to step four since this was the last working step.
  • B. Request additional time since the change is near completion.
  • C. Leave the change as is and inform users of a workaround.
  • D. Return the system back to the original state before the change.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Something you have, something you are, and something you know are the three tenets of:

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. Change management
  • C. Remote access
  • D. Access control

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
A home office has a dozen devices that need a class based DHCP device to assign addresses. The subnet only has one octet for the host portion of each device. Which of the following IP addresses would be assigned to the default gateway?

  • A. 10.0.0.1
  • B. 169.254.0.1
  • C. 192.168.0.1
  • D. 224.0.0.1

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 11
A technician has terminated a cable on the datacenter with an RJ-11 connector. Which of the following applications is MOST likely being used?

  • A. Ethernet for a NAS appliance
  • B. Out-of-band management
  • C. VRRP interconnect link
  • D. Crossover patch cabling

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A company has decided to update their usage policy to allow employees to surf the web unrestricted from their work computers. Which of the following actions should the IT security team implement to help protect the network from attack as a result of this new policy?

  • A. Install host-based anti-malware software
  • B. Implement MAC filtering on all wireless access points
  • C. Add an implicit deny to the core router ACL
  • D. Block port 80 outboundon the company firewall
  • E. Require users to utilize two-factor authentication

Answer: A

Explanation: To protect the computers from employees installing malicious software they download on the internet, antimalware should be run on all systems.
After asingle machine in a company is compromised and is running malicious software (malware), the attacker can then use that single computer to proceed further into the internal network using the compromised host as a pivot point. The malware may have been implemented by an outside attacker or by an inside disgruntled employee.

NEW QUESTION 13
An organization wants to perform maintenance on any of its web servers without affecting the service availability during a scheduled change window. Which of the following network devices would be required to provide this functionality?

  • A. Router
  • B. Forward proxy
  • C. Load balancer
  • D. Firewall

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
A technician needs to ensure that new systems are protected from electronic snooping of Radio Frequency emanations. Which of the following standards should be consulted?

  • A. DWDM
  • B. MIMO
  • C. TEMPEST
  • D. DOCSIS

Answer: C

Explanation: Tempest was the name of a government project to study the ability to understand the data over a network by listening to the emanations. Tempest rooms are designed to keep emanations contained in that room to increasesecurity of data communications happening there.

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following is true about tunneling and encryption?

  • A. SIP encrypts all data going through the tunnel.
  • B. PPTP creates a secure tunnel.
  • C. SSL VPN provides a secure tunnel.
  • D. RAS is a secure way to create a tunnel.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
An organization recently installed a firewall on the network. Employees must have access to their work computer from their home computer. In which of the following ways should the firewall be configured?

  • A. Allow TCP port 3389 outbound
  • B. Allow UDP port 3389 inbound
  • C. Allow UDP port 3389 outbound
  • D. Allow TCP port 3389 inbound

Answer: D

P.S. Easily pass N10-006 Exam with 742 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared N10-006 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/N10-006/ (742 New Questions)