Want to know BCCPA Exam Questions and Answers features? Want to lear more about BCCPA Free Practice Questions experience? Study BCCPA Exam Dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Blue Coat BCCPA (Blue Coat Certified Proxy Administrator V3.03) test on your first attempt.

Online Blue Coat BCCPA free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which software product provides Web content filtering for windows and Mac OS computers, is locally configurable, and can produce a barking sound, when user violates a filtering policy.

  • A. ProxyAV
  • B. Blue coat WebFilter
  • C. Blue Coat k9
  • D. Blue Coat Director

Answer: C

Explanation: Reference:http://www1.k9webprotection.com/

NEW QUESTION 2
Which option is NOT available to upload logfiles from ProxySG?

  • A. HTTP server
  • B. FTP server
  • C. Blue Coat Reporter server
  • D. CIFS/SAMBA file server

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
A ProxySG is designed to do which of the following? (Choose all that apply)
(a) Enhance security through authentication, virus scanning, and logging.
(b) Increase performance through TCP optimization, HTTP caching and pipelining.
(c) Control content with URL filtering, content stripping, and HTTP header analysis.

  • A. a & b only
  • B. b & c only
  • C. a & c only
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D

Explanation: Reference:http://www.bluecoat.com/sites/default/files/product_tech_primers/Protocol_Opti mization.0.pdf(first page entirely.)

NEW QUESTION 4
Can you have more than one Web Access layer active in the VPM at any given time?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
What does the Blue Coat WebFilter do to classify sites not found in the WebFilter on-box database?

  • A. Sends classification requests to WebPulse
  • B. Runs Bayes classification algorithm on ProxySG
  • C. Forwards categorization requests to other ProsySG
  • D. Matches against a list of forbidden keywords

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Which best describes the role of a proxy server?

  • A. A device that inspects Layer 2 - Layer 4 traffic running through it and denies or permits based on a set of policies.
  • B. An intermediary program, which acts as both a server and a client for the purpose of making requests on behalf of other clients.
  • C. An intermediary program that protects the resources of a private network from users on other networks.
  • D. A device that extracts the destination address of a packet, selects ten best path for the packet and forwards the packet the next device in the path.

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec1.html(search proxt)

NEW QUESTION 7
What client-side technology does the Management Console use?

  • A. Java applets
  • B. HTML5
  • C. Ajax
  • D. Flash

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
What are the two types of ProxySG exceptions?

  • A. Pre-defined and user-defined.
  • B. Global and local.
  • C. Notify and trap.
  • D. Explicit and transparent.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following categorization method would incur additional costs (not covered by ProxySG and BCWF licenses)?

  • A. SurfControl Categorization
  • B. Local Database Categorization
  • C. IWF Categorization
  • D. DRTR Categorization

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
What acceleration techniques are NOT used for ProxySG WAN Acceleration?

  • A. Bandwidth management (traffic shaping)
  • B. IP layer route optimization
  • C. Protocol optimization and compression
  • D. Object caching
  • E. Byte caching

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:https://bto.bluecoat.com/sgos/ProxySG//Mobile/Advanced/Content/01Concepts/t raffic_management_co.htm

NEW QUESTION 11
The ProxySG operating system is based on .

  • A. a customized, object oriented version of FreeBSD
  • B. a custom built operating system with integrated caching and compression
  • C. a Linux Kernel 2.6.x with byte caching and compression

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://www.1st-computer-networks.co.uk/bluecoat_proxysg_8000.php(first paragraph)

NEW QUESTION 12
Which versions of SSL and TLS does the ProxySG support? (Select all that apply)

  • A. SSL version 1.0
  • B. SSL version 2.0
  • C. SSL version 3.0
  • D. TLS version 1.x

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 13
What configuration of ProxySG can be created during web initial setup wizard? (Choose all that apply)
(a) IP address or addresses, mask, gateway, DNS address or addresses
(b) and settings – and manager and backup manager
(c) password for web management Console and CLI enabled mode.

  • A. A, B only
  • B. A, C only
  • C. B, C only
  • D. All of the above

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS4/SG200_Install_4x.pdf(page 14,
15)

NEW QUESTION 14
What are the four types of VPNtrigger objects? (Select 4)

  • A. Action
  • B. Authentication
  • C. Service
  • D. Destination
  • E. Source
  • F. Time

Answer: DEF

NEW QUESTION 15
Which are the two packets that are used in WCCP discovery process? (Choose all that apply)
(a) HERE_I_AM
(b) HOME_ROUTER_IP:
(c) I_SEE_YOU
(d) WEB_CACHE_HERE

  • A. All of the above
  • B. a, b & c only
  • C. b & d only
  • D. a & c only

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following access log formats are supported by the ProxySG? (Choose all that apply)
(a) ELFF
(b) SQUID
(c) Websense
(d) NCSA

  • A. a, b & c only
  • B. a, b & d only
  • C. a, c & d only
  • D. b, c & d only
  • E. All of the above

Answer: B

Explanation: Reference:http://download.cacheflow.com/manuals/SGOS3/ProxySG_Upgrade_Guide_3.2
.7.pdf(page 35, topic: access logging)

NEW QUESTION 17
A single ProxySG appliance can act as a Gateway Proxy and WAN Acceleration Proxy at the same time.

  • A. True
  • B. False

Answer: A

Explanation: http://documents.sysob.com/blue_coat/Proxy_Sizing_Guide_SGxx.pdf(forward proxy, second paragraph; example 3, third page)

NEW QUESTION 18
Which function is NOT a characteristic feature of proxy servers?

  • A. Making requests in the Internet, using HTTP, FTP, SOCKS on behalf of other clients
  • B. IP Masquerading - replacing original requestor's address with it's own
  • C. Encapsulating one protocol into another protocol
  • D. Caching previously requested resources

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Can server initiate an HTTP transaction?

  • A. It cannot
  • B. It can for e.
  • C. Web-based instant messaging, AJAX and similar server-push applications
  • D. It can only for some HTTP request methods

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
What is the purpose of the VPM-XML file?

  • A. It stores the visual state of the VPM user interface.
  • B. It stores the policy statements that are generated from the VPM.
  • C. It allows the administrator to use the VPM from any XML-capable web browser without accessing the Management Console.

Answer: B

Thanks for reading the newest BCCPA exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Dumpscollection BCCPA dumps in VCE and PDF here: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/BCCPA/ (242 Q&As Dumps)