Want to know networking fundamentals mta exam 98 366 features? Want to lear more about mta networking fundamentals exam 98 366 answers experience? Study mta exam 98 366 pdf. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 98-366 (MTA Networking Fundamentals) test on your first attempt.

Microsoft 98-366 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
What is the bit rate for a North American T3 circuit?

  • A. 6.312 Mbit/s
  • B. 44.736 Mbit/s
  • C. 274.176 Mbit/s
  • D. 400.352 Mbit/s

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. IPv4 multicast addresses range from 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. 127.0.0.0 to 127.255.255.255
  • B. 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
  • C. 224.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
What is the minimum cabling requirement for a 100BaseTX network?

  • A. Category 3 UTP cable
  • B. Category 5 UTP cable
  • C. Category 6 UTP cable
  • D. Multimode fiber cable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

  • A. Make resources available to the intranet.
  • B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
  • C. Link local area networks (LANs).
  • D. Make resources available to the Internet.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
An Action Center alert recommends that you enable Windows Firewall. After enabling the firewall, you can no longer access websites.
Which two TCP ports should you add exceptions for on the firewall? (Choose two.)

  • A. Port 21
  • B. Port 23
  • C. Port 25
  • D. Port 80
  • E. Port 443

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of these is a public address space?

  • A. 192.168.0.0/16
  • B. 197.16.0.0/12
  • C. 10.0.0.0/8
  • D. 172.16.0.0/12

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
When a client computer is unable to reach a DHCP server, it will automatically assign an IP address in the 10.0.0.0 -10.0.0.255 range.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. 127.0.0.0-127.0.0.255
  • B. 169.254.0.0-169.254.255.255
  • C. 192168.100.0 -192.168.100.255
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which metric does Routing Information Protocol (RJP) use to determine the least costly route?

  • A. Delay
  • B. Host ID
  • C. Hop count
  • D. Interface

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
To which IP configuration does the CIDR notation 192.168.1.1/25 refer?

  • A. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.64
  • B. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.1
  • C. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.32
  • D. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.256
  • E. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.128

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 10
The function of a router is to:

  • A. Provide IP subnet masks for hosts.
  • B. Forward traffic to other networks.
  • C. Broadcast routing tables to clients.
  • D. Store tables for name resolution.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a Layer 2 WAN protocol?

  • A. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
  • B. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • C. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)
  • D. Internet Protocol (IP)

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. TFTP
  • D. HTTP

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-366 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 14
    To directly connect the Ethernet network interface cards (NICs) of two computers, you should use a:

    • A. Crossover cable
    • B. Straight cable
    • C. Rollover cable
    • D. Coaxial cable

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 15
    HOTSPOT
    For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
    98-366 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 98-366 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 16
      You ping a server by using fully qualified domain name (FQDN) and do not receive a response. You then ping the same server by using its IP address and receive a response.
      Why do you receive a response on the second attempt but not on the first attempt?

      • A. PING is improperly configured.
      • B. The DNS is not resolving.
      • C. The DHCP server is offline.
      • D. NSLOOKUP is stopped.

      Answer: B

      Recommend!! Get the Full 98-366 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to Download: https://www.certleader.com/98-366-dumps.html (New 176 Q&As Version)