Master the 300-165 Exam Questions content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this 300-165 Free Practice Questions. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real 300-165 Dumps Questions in our Cisco 300-165 braindumps. Latest 100% VALID 300-165 Study Guides at below page. You can use our Cisco 300-165 braindumps and pass your exam.

Also have 300-165 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which implicit rules are applied to all IPv6 ACLs?

  • A. deny icmp any any nd-na deny icmp any any nd-nspermit icmp any any router-advertisement permit icmp any any router-solicitation deny ipv6 any any
  • B. deny icmp any any nd-na log deny icmp any any nd-ns log deny ipv6 any any log
  • C. deny icmp any any router-advertisement log deny icmp any any router-solicitation log deny ipv6 any any log
  • D. permit icmp any any nd-na permit icmp any any nd-nspermit icmp any any router-advertisement permit icmp any any router-solicitation deny ipv6 any any

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two advantages does FabricPath have over Spanning Tree in implementing a loop-free network topology design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Blocked links can be brought in to service if active links fail.
  • B. Convergence times are faster.
  • C. Multipath forwarding is supported for unicast and multicast Layer 2 and Layer 3 traffic.
  • D. Unknown unicast addresses are flooded in through the originating por

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 3
Which two statements about implementing Cisco NPV and NPIV on a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. STP must run inside the FP network.
  • B. All VLANs must be in the same mode, CE, or FP.
  • C. FP port can join the private and nonprivate VLANs.
  • D. Only F and M series modules can run FabricPath.
  • E. These require an enhanced Layer 2 license to ru

Answer: BE

Explanation: With the Nexus 5x00 switch, FCoE functionality is a licensed feature. After the license is installed, FCoE configuration can be completed.
Reference: http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2030048&seqNum=4

NEW QUESTION 4
Refer to Exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which statement is true about the impact to login requests on a Cisco NX-OS switch that uses this configuration.

  • A. Hosts in the ACL are denied after 10 failed login attempts occur within 180 seconds.
  • B. Hosts in the ACL are allowed after 10 failed login attempts occur within 180 seconds.
  • C. All hosts are denied if 10 failed login attempts from hosts in the ACL occur in 180 seconds.
  • D. Hosts outside the ACL are allowed if more than 10 failed login attempts occu

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which feature does a vFC interface support?

  • A. port tracking
  • B. F Port mode
  • C. SAN port channels
  • D. buffer-to-buffer credits

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
You must ensure that the vPC Domain 100 controls the LACP Po1001 link. Which feature do you configure?

  • A. peer switch
  • B. role priority
  • C. system priority
  • D. peer gateway

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which situation must you consider when you add a remote RADIUS server to a Cisco Nexus device?

  • A. If RADIUS authentication fails, the device falls back to local authentication automatically.
  • B. If RADIUS authentication fails, the user is denied access with no further authentication checks.
  • C. If the RADIUS server is unreachable, users are unable to log in.
  • D. If the RADIUS server is unreachable, all users are given access with the default rol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which two issues explain why a packet is not being routed as desired in a policy-based routing configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop.
  • B. The route map is not applied to the egress interface.
  • C. The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table.
  • D. The route map is not applied to the ingress interface.
  • E. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a lower metric than the default next ho

Answer: CE

Explanation: The next hop that is configured in the route map is not in the global routing table then the packet will not be forwarded as desired. The next hop that is configured in the route map has a higher metric than the default next hop.

NEW QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
You are implementing a rollback of the configuration to a checkpoint. Which result of running the command is true?

  • A. It stops a rollback if an error occurs.
  • B. It creates a rollback only if no errors occur.
  • C. It creates a rollback in a stable state.
  • D. It creates a rollback but skips any error

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
switch# configure terminal
switch (config) # interface ethernet 1/4 switch (config-if) # switchport mode trunk
switch (config-if) # channel-group 1 mode active
Refer to the exhibit. Which type of port channel was created?

  • A. LACP
  • B. static
  • C. PAgP
  • D. desirable

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
Which result of implementing the configuration is true?

  • A. The maximum message size is 2500000.
  • B. An alert is sent for a Major condition.
  • C. Email is used as the transport.
  • D. The minimum message seventy level is 9.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
If vPC peer keepalives are used between vPC peers, which VRF is used by default?

  • A. management
  • B. default
  • C. The user must dedicate a VRF for keepalives.
  • D. system

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit.
300-165 dumps exhibit
You configure two switches named NEXUS1 and NEXUS2. Which two results of implementing the configuration are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. NEXUS1 is the spanning-tree root for VLAN 100.
  • B. NEXUS1 is the spanning-tree root for VLAN 998.
  • C. NEXUS2 is the spanning-tree root for VLAN 100.
  • D. Both switches are the spanning-tree root for VLAN 998.
  • E. Both switches are the spanning-tree root for VLAN 100.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 14
Which information does the show fcns database command display?

  • A. FCID
  • B. port name
  • C. nWWN
  • D. interface

Answer: A

Explanation: https://www.cisco.com/c/m/en_us/techdoc/dc/reference/cli/n5k/commands/show-fcnsdatabase. html

NEW QUESTION 15
Which two items are features that are available in VN-Link in software? (Choose two.)

  • A. VM snapshot
  • B. NetFlow
  • C. ERSPAN
  • D. high availability
  • E. resource reservations

Answer: BC

Explanation: NetFlow is a feature that was introduced on Cisco routers that provides the ability to collect IP network traffic as it enters or exits an interface. By analyzing the data provided by NetFlow, a network administrator can determine things such as the source and destination of traffic, class of service, and the causes of congestion. A typical flow monitoring setup (using NetFlow) consists of three main components:
Flow exporter: aggregates packets into flows and exports flow records towards one or more flow collectors.
Flow collector: responsible for reception, storage and pre-processing of flow data received from a flow exporter.
Analysis application: analyzes received flow data in the context of intrusion detection or traffic profiling,
This module describes how to configure Encapsulated Remote Switched Port Analyzer (ERSPAN). The Cisco ERSPAN feature allows you to monitor traffic on one or more ports or VLANs and send the monitored traffic to one or more destination ports.
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/lanswitch/configuration/xe-3s/lanswitch-xe-3sbook/ lnsw-conf-erspan.html

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two statements about SAN zoning on Cisco Nexus switches are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Zoning is enforced by examining the destination ID field.
  • B. Devices can only belong to one zone.
  • C. Only one zone set can be activated at any time.
  • D. A zone can only be a member one zone set.
  • E. Zoning must be administered from the primary SAN switch in the fabric.
  • F. Zone configuration changes are nondisruptiv

Answer: CF

Explanation: A zone set can be activated or deactivated as a single entity across all switches in the fabric. Only one zone set can be activated at any time. If zoning is not activated, all devices are members of the default zone. If zoning is activated, any device that is not in an active zone (a zone that is part of an active zone set) is a member of the default zone. Zoning can be administered from any switch in the fabric. When you activate a zone (from any switch), all switches in the fabric receive the active zone set. Additionally, full zone sets are distributed to all switches in the fabric, if this feature is enabled in the source switch.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/storage/san_switches/mds9000/sw/sanos/ quick/guide/qcg_zones.html

100% Valid and Newest Version 300-165 Questions & Answers shared by Exambible, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.exambible.com/300-165-exam/ (New 286 Q&As)