we provide Top Quality Oracle 1Z0-821 free practice test which are the best for clearing 1Z0-821 test, and to get certified by Oracle Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator. The 1Z0-821 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 1Z0-821 exam. Crack your Oracle 1Z0-821 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

NEW QUESTION 1
You are installing the Oracle Solaris 11 Operating System by using the Text Installer. Which two options describe the features associated with the Text Installer?

  • A. It can be used to install only SPARC systems.
  • B. It installs gnome as the default user environment on a system capable of displaying a graphical environment.
  • C. You can choose whether root is a role or user account.
  • D. You can do both automatic and manual configuration of the network.
  • E. You can select how to configure the remaining network interfaces.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 2
The following image properties are displayed on your system:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Which two options describe the boot environment policy property that is currently set for this image?

  • A. All package operations are performed in a new BE set as active on the next boot.
  • B. Do not create a new B
  • C. The install, update, uninstall, or revert operation is not performed if a new BE is required.
  • D. If a BE is created, do not set it as the active BE on the next boot
  • E. A reboot is required for all package operations
  • F. A reboot is not required after a package operation.
  • G. For package operations that require a reboot, this policy creates a new BE set as active on the next boot.

Answer: DF

Explanation:
Image properties described below.
* be-policy
Specifies when a boot environment is created during packaging operations. The following values are allowed:
/ default
Apply the default BE creation policy: create-backup.
/ always-new (D, F)
Require a reboot for all package operations (D) by performing them in a new BE set as active on the next boot (F). A backup BE is not created unless explicitly requested.
This policy is the safest, but is more strict than most sites need since no packages can be added without a reboot.

NEW QUESTION 3
The /etc/hosts file can be best described as .

  • A. a local database of host names for rlogin, rsh, and rep
  • B. the configuration file for the host name of the system
  • C. a local database of information for the uname command
  • D. the configuration file for the Domain Name Service (DNS)
  • E. a local database of host names and their associated IP addresses

Answer: E

Explanation:
As your machine gets started, it will need to know the mapping of some hostnames to IP addresses before DNS can be referenced. This mapping is kept in the /etc/hosts file. In the absence of a name server, any network program on your system consults this file to determine the IP address that corresponds to a host name.

NEW QUESTION 4
You are logged in as root to a newly installed Solaris 11 system. You issue the command useradd -d, and then examine the /usr/sadm/defadduser file. This file includes the entry defshell=/bin/sh. Which shell will now be the default for the next account created?

  • A. bash shell
  • B. C shell
  • C. korn shod
  • D. bourne shell

Answer: A

Explanation:
Oracle Solaris 11 introduces user environment and command-line argument changes that include the following:
* Shell changes - The default shell, /bin/sh, is now linked to ksh93. The default user shell is the Bourne-again (bash) shell.
* The legacy Bourne shell is available as /usr/sunos/bin/sh.
* The legacy ksh88 is available as /usr/sunos/bin/ksh from the shell/ksh88 package.
* Korn shell compatibility information is available in /usr/share/doc/ksh/COMPATIBILITY.

NEW QUESTION 5
Review the zonestat command:
zonestate - q physical - memory -R high -z -p -p “zones” 10 24h 60m
Select the option that correctly describes the information that is displayed by this command.

  • A. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every hour over a 24-hour period.Only the top 10 samplings of peak memory usage are displaye
  • B. All other utilization data is eliminated.
  • C. It is a sample of dbzone’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization.Physical memory is executed from the report.The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24- hour period and peak utilization id displayed each hour.
  • D. It is a sample of dbzone’s CPU, virtual memory, and networking utilization.Physical memory is executed from the report.The sampling is taken every 10 minutes over a 24- hour period and displayed each hour.
  • E. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds and 24-hour period.Only peak virtual memory usage and CPU utilization are displayed each hour.All other Utilization data is eliminated.
  • F. It is a sample of dbzone’s physical memory usage taken every 10 seconds and 24-hour period.Only peak memory usage is displayed each hour.All other utilization data is eliminated.

Answer: D

Explanation:
* (Not A, B, C): interval (here 10 seconds): Specifies the length in seconds to pause between each interval report.
* duration (here 24 h)
* -R report[, report] (here high) Print a summary report.
High Print a summary report detailing the highest usage of each resource and zone during any interval of the zonestat utility invocation.
Note: The zonestat utility reports on the cpu, memory, and resource control utilization of the currently running zones. Each zone's utilization is reported both as a percentage of system resources and the zone's configured limits.
The zonestat utility prints a series of interval reports at the specified interval. It optionally
also prints one or more summary reports at a specified interval.
The default output is a summary of cpu, physical, and virtual memory utilization. The -r option can be used to choose detailed output for specific resources.

NEW QUESTION 6
You are configuring NFS on a server. Select the two statements that are true.

  • A. Resources listed in /etc/dfs/dfstab are automatically shared on boot up.
  • B. A directory cannot be shared if a subdirectory below it is already shared.
  • C. Renaming a share created with the zfs set share command is not supported.
  • D. NFS and SMB protocols cannot be used simultaneously to share the same directory.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
A: ZFS can automatically share file systems by setting the sharenfs property. Using this property, you do not have to modify the /etc/dfs/dfstab file when a new file system is shared. The sharenfs property is a comma-separated list of options to pass to the share command. The value on is an alias for the default share options, which provides read/write permissions to anyone. The value off indicates that the file system is not managed by ZFS and can be shared through traditional means, such as the /etc/dfs/dfstab file. All file systems whose sharenfs property is not off are shared during boot.

NEW QUESTION 7
You want to deploy Oracle Solaris 11 with the Automated Installer (AI). You need to make sure that your server and network meet the requirements for using AI.
Identify two requirements for using AI.

  • A. You should set up DHC
  • B. The DHCP server and AI install server can be the same machine or two different machines.
  • C. You can create only one manifest per install servic
  • D. If you need more than one manifest, you should create multiple install services.
  • E. The minimum requirement to operate as an AI install server is 1 GB of memory.
  • F. If two client machines have different architectures and need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS, then you should create two AI manifests and a single install service.

Answer: AD

Explanation:
A: An automated installation of a client over the network consists of the following high-level steps:
Step 1. The client system boots over the network and gets its network configuration and the location of the install server from the DHCP server.
Step 2: The install server provides a boot image to the client. Etc.
D: If two client machines need to be installed with the same version of the Oracle Solaris 11 OS but need to be installed differently in other ways, then create two AI manifests for the AI install service. The different AI manifests can specify different packages to install or a different slice as the install target, for example.

NEW QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit.
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
After Installing the OS, you need to verify the network interface information. Which command was used to display the network interface information in the exhibit?

  • A. ifconfiq –a
  • B. ipadm show-addr
  • C. svcs –1 network/physical
  • D. netstat –a

Answer: B

Explanation:
'ipadm show-addr' displays all the configured addresses on the system. Example:
# ipadm show-addr
ADDROBJ TYPE STATE ADDR
lo0/v4 static ok 127.0.0.1/8 lo0/v6 static ok ::1/128

NEW QUESTION 9
You are troubleshooting the failure of a computer to mount an NFS file system hosted by a server (hostname mars) in the local area network.
Select the three commands that will enable you to identify the problem.

  • A. ping - s mars
  • B. cat /etc/vfstab
  • C. cat /etc/dfs/dfstab
  • D. sharemgr show -v
  • E. showmount -e mars
  • F. rpcinfo -s mars | egrep ‘nfs|mountd’

Answer: BEF

Explanation:
B: The mount point Error. The following message appears during the boot process or in response toan explicit mount request and indicates a non-existent mount point.
Mount: mount-point /DS9 does not exist.
To solve the mount point error condition, check that the mount point exists on the client. Check the spelling of the mount point on the command line or in the /etc/vfstab file (B) on the client, or comment outthe entry and reboot the system.
Note: The /etc/vfstab file lists all the file systems to be automatically mounted at system boot time, with the exception of the /etc/mnttab and /var/run file systems.
E: showmount
This command displays all clients that have remotely mounted file systems that are shared from an NFS server, or only the file systems that are mounted by clients, or the shared file systems with the client access information. The command syntax is:
showmount [ -ade ] [ hostname ]
where -a prints a list of all the remote mounts (each entry includes the client name and the
directory), -d prints a list of the directories that are remotely mounted by clients, -e prints a list of the files shared (or exported), and hostname selects the NFS server to gather the information from. If hostname is not specified the local host is queried.
F: * mountd Daemon
This daemon handles file-system mount requests from remote systems and provides access control. The mountd daemon checks /etc/dfs/sharetab to determine which file systems are available for remote mounting and which systems are allowed to do the remote mounting.
* Commands for Troubleshooting NFS Problems
These commands can be useful when troubleshooting NFS problems. rpcinfo Command
This command generates information about the RPC service that is running on a system.

NEW QUESTION 10
The interface net3 should be operating, but is not. Command:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
Which command should you enter next?

  • A. ipadm create-ip
  • B. ipadm enable-if
  • C. ipadm show-if
  • D. ipadm up-addr

Answer: B

Explanation:
Enable-if -t interface
Enables the given interface by reading the configuration from the persistent store. All the persistent interface properties, if any, are applied and all the persistent addresses, if any, on the given interface will be enabled.
-t, --temporary
Specifies that the enable is temporary and changes apply only to the active configuration.

NEW QUESTION 11
You have edited /etc/profile to include the lines: dennis_says=hello
export dennie_says
You have also edited /etc/skel/local.profile to include the line: dennis_says=world
You now create a new user account brian, and specify use of the bash shell. When brian logs in and enters
Echo $dennis_says
What will he see, and why?

  • A. world, because the local.profile entry will be executed last
  • B. hello, because the global /etc/profile entry overrides the local.profile entry
  • C. hello, because the local.profile entry is not automatically sourced on login
  • D. hello, because the value specified in local.profile was not exported
  • E. nothing, because the variable was not exported in local.profile

Answer: A

Explanation:
The $HOME/.profile file is an initialization file that is executed after the /etc/profile when logging in to the Bourne or Korn shell. The file contains user preferences for variable settings. If the ENV variable is set to .kshrc, the .kshrc file executes every time a new shell
begins execution. The $HOME/.profile is copied from the /etc/skel/local.profile file by the Administration Tool when creating a new account.
Note: /etc/skel/local.profile
Per-system configuration file for sh/ksh/ksh93/bash login sessions, installed for new users

NEW QUESTION 12
You are setting up a local IPS package repository on your Oracle Solaris11 server: solaris.example.com.
You want to point the existing local IPS publisher to the new local IPS repository located in
/repo.
These are the stops that you have followed:
1. Download and rsync the contents of the Oracle Solaris11 repository ISO image to the
/repo directory.
2. Configure the repository server service properties. The svcprop command display, the IPS related properties:
pkg/inst_root astring/repo pkg/readonly Boolean true
The 1s command displays the contents of the /repo directory:
#ls/repo
Pkg5.repository publisher
The svcs publisher command shows the svc: /application/pkg/server: default service is online.
The pkg publisher command shows the svc: /application/pkg/server: default service is online.
The pkg publisher command still displays: PUBLISHERTYPESTATUSURI
solarisoriginonlinehttp://pkg.oracle.com/solaris/release/
Which steps needs to be performed to set the local IPS publisher to the local IPS repository/repo?

  • A. Issue the pkgrepo refresh -s command to refresh the repository.
  • B. Restart the svc:/application/pkg/server:default service.
  • C. pkg set-publisher command to set the new repository location.
  • D. Issue the pkgrepo rebuild command to rebuild the repository.
  • E. Issue the pkgrepo set command to set the new repository location.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Set the Publisher Origin To the File Repository URI
To enable client systems to get packages from your local file repository, you need to reset the origin for the solaris publisher. Execute the following command on each client:
Example:
# pkg set-publisher -G '*' -M '*' -g /net/host1/export/repoSolaris11/ solaris

NEW QUESTION 13
Your server has a ZFS storage pool that is configured as follows:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
The server has two spare 146-GB disk drives: c3t5d0 c3t6d0
You need to add more space to the pool1 storage pool. Which command would add more
mirrored storage to the pool1 storage pool?

  • A. zpool add pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0
  • B. zpool attach pool1 mirror c3t5d0 c3t6d0
  • C. zpool attach pool1 c3r3d0 c3r5d0; zpool attach pool1 c3r4d0 c3r6d0
  • D. zpool add pool1 c3r3d0 c3r5d0; zpool add pool1 c3r4d0 c3r6d0

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Identify the correct description of an IPS image.

  • A. An ISO image of the Solaris media DVD
  • B. An IPS repository
  • C. A depot location or source where Solaris packages can be installed from
  • D. A location where packages can be installed, for example, your Solaris instance

Answer: D

Explanation:
An image is a location where packages can be installed. An image can be one of three types:
* Full images are capable of providing a complete system.
* Partial images are linked to a full image (the parent image), but do not provide a complete system on their own.
* User images contain only relocatable packages.

NEW QUESTION 15
You are asked to determine user jack’s default login directory. Which command would provide you with useful information?

  • A. cat /etc/passwd | grep jack
  • B. cat /etc/group | grep jack
  • C. cat /etc/shadow | grep jack
  • D. cat /etc/default/passwd | grep jack

Answer: A

Explanation:
The /etc/passwd contains one entry per line for each user (or user account) of the system. All fields are separated by a colon (:) symbol. Total seven fields as follows.
1. Username: It is used when user logs in. It should be between 1 and 32 characters in length.
2. Password: An x character indicates that encrypted password is stored in /etc/shadow file.
3. User ID (UID): Each user must be assigned a user ID (UID). UID 0 (zero) is reserved for root and UIDs 1-99 are reserved for other predefined accounts. Further UID 100-999 are reserved by system for administrative and system accounts/groups.
4. Group ID (GID): The primary group ID (stored in /etc/group file)
5. User ID Info: The comment field. It allow you to add extra information about the users such as user's full name, phone number etc. This field use by finger command.
6. Home directory: The absolute path to the directory the user will be in when they log in. If this directory does not exists then users directory becomes /
7. Command/shell: The absolute path of a command or shell (/bin/bash). Typically, this is a shell. Please note that it does not have to be a shell.

NEW QUESTION 16
You have a process called bigscript, and you need to know the PID number for this process.
Which command will provide that information?

  • A. pkill bigscript
  • B. ps bigscript
  • C. pgrep bigscript
  • D. prstat bigscript

Answer: C

Explanation:
Pgrep takes a process name and return a PID.
Note: pgrep looks through the currently running processes and lists the process IDs which matches the selection criteria to stdout. All the criteria have to match. For example, pgrep - u root sshd will only list the processes called sshd AND owned by root.
Incorrec answers:
ps bigscript: You can’t pass a name to ps, it interprets it as arguments.

NEW QUESTION 17
You start to execute a program by using the following command:
~/bigscript &
You then determine that the process is not behaving as expected, and decide that you need to terminate the process.
Based on the information shown below, what is the process number you should terminate?
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit

  • A. 15163
  • B. 15156
  • C. 15166
  • D. 15165

Answer: A

Explanation:
From the output exhibit we can deduce that the shell has id 15156. It has spawned three subprocesses:
grep: id 15166
ps –aef 15165
The remaining 15163 must be the subshell (see note below). This is the id of the process which should be terminated.

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two accurately identify features of a Solaris 10 branded zone?

  • A. executes in a Solaris 10 global zone
  • B. is created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive
  • C. enables Linux binary applications to run unmodified
  • D. provides a complete runtime environment for Solaris 9 applications
  • E. allows a Solaris 10 global zone to be migrated into a Solaris 10 non-global zone on a Solaris 11 system

Answer: BE

Explanation:
B: It can be created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive.
You can use the Oracle Solaris Flash archiving tools to create an image of an installed
system that can be migrated into a zone.
The system can be fully configured with all of the software that will be run in the zone before the image is created. This image is then used by the installer when the zone is installed.
Note: You can use alternate methods for creating the archive. The installer can accept the following archive formats:
* cpio archives
* gzip compressed cpio archives
* bzip2 compressed cpio archives
* pax archives created with the -x xustar (XUSTAR) format Ä ufsdump level zero (full) backups
Note:
Branded zones that run an environment different that the OS release on the system
* The lx branded zone introduced in the Solaris 10 8/07 release provides a Linux environment for your applications and runs on x86 and x64 machines on the Oracle Solaris 10 OS.
* The solaris8 and solaris9 branded zones enable you to migrate an Oracle Solaris 8 or Oracle Solaris 9 system to an Oracle Solaris 8 or Oracle Solaris 9 Container on a host running the Oracle Solaris 10 8/07 Operating System or later Oracle Solaris 10 release.
* The Oracle Solaris 10 Container brand is available in OpenSolaris build 127. These branded zones host Oracle Solaris 10 user environments.
Note: One of the powerful features of Solaris 11 is the ability to run a Solaris 10 environment in a zone. Solaris 10 allows you to run Solaris 8 and 9 environments in zones, but only on SPARC.

NEW QUESTION 19
Given:
file1 and file2 are text files. dir1 and dir2 are directories.
Which two commands will be successful?

  • A. cp dir1 dir1
  • B. cp dir1 file1
  • C. cp file? dir1
  • D. cp fil
  • E. dir1
  • F. cp file% dir2
  • G. cp file1 file2 dir1

Answer: CF

Explanation:
C: Here the wildcard character ? is used (Matches any single character). file1 and file2 will be copied into dir1
F: the two files file1 and file2 are copied into directoy dir1. Note: cp - copy files and directories
Copy SOURCE to DEST, or multiple SOURCE(s) to DIRECTORY.
Cp has three principal modes of operation. These modes are inferred from the type and count of arguments presented to the program upon invocation.
* When the program has two arguments of path names to files, the program copies the contents of the first file to the second file, creating the second file if necessary.
* When the program has one or more arguments of path names of files and following those an argument of a path to a directory, then the program copies each source file to the destination directory, creating any files not already existing.
* When the program's arguments are the path names to two directories, cp copies all files in the source directory to the destination directory, creating any files or directories needed. This mode of operation requires an additional option flag, typically r, to indicate the
recursive copying of directories. If the destination directory already exists, the source is copied into the destination, while a new directory is created if the destination does not exist.

NEW QUESTION 20
Which files must be edited in order to set up logging of all failed login attempts?

  • A. /etc/default/login, /var/adm/loginlog, /etc/syslog.conf
  • B. /etc/default/login, /var/adm/authlog, /etc/syslog.conf
  • C. /var/adm/loginlog, /var/adm/authlog, /etc/syslog.conf
  • D. /etc/default/login, /var/adm/authlog, /var/adm/loginlog

Answer: B

Explanation:
This procedure captures in a syslog file all failed login attempts.
1. Set up the /etc/default/login file with the desired values for SYSLOG and SYSLOG_FAILED_LOGINS
Edit the /etc/default/login file to change the entry. Make sure that SYSLOG=YES is uncommented.
2. Create a file with the correct permissions to hold the logging information. Create the authlog file in the /var/adm directory.
3. Edit the syslog.conf file to log failed password attempts. Send the failures to the authlog file.

NEW QUESTION 21
The core dump configuration for your system is:
1Z0-821 dumps exhibit
A user is running a process in the global zone and the process crashes. The process information is:
User1 2663 2618 0 17:46:42 pts/2 0:00 /usr/bin/bash
The server host name is: zeus
What will the per-process core file be named?

  • A. core.bash.2663.global
  • B. core.bash.2663.zeus
  • C. /var/core/core.bash.2663
  • D. /var/core/core.bash.2663.global

Answer: C

Explanation:
Note the first line:
global core file pattern: /globalcore/core.%f.%p
The program name is bash The runtime process ID is 2663
Note: By default, the global core dump is disabled. You need to use the coreadm command with the -e global option to enable it. The -g option causes the command to append the program name(%f) and the runtime process ID (%p) to the core file name.

NEW QUESTION 22
You have been tasked with creating a dedicated virtual network between two local zones within a single system. In order to isolate the network traffic from other zones on that system.
To accomplish this, you will create .

  • A. An ether stub
  • B. A virtual router
  • C. A virtual switch
  • D. A virtual bridge.
  • E. A virtual network interface
  • F. Nothing because a virtual switch is automatically created then the virtual network interfaces are created.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Etherstubs are pseudo ethernet NICs which are managed by the system administrator. You can create VNICs over etherstubs instead of over physical links. VNICs over an etherstub become independent of the physical NICs in the system. With etherstubs, you can construct a private virtual network that is isolated both from the other virtual networks in the system and from the external network. For example, you want to create a network environment whose access is limited only to your company developers than to the network at large. Etherstubs can be used to create such an environment.
Note: Oracle Solaris 11 introduces a new and powerful network stack architecture which includes:
* Networking virtualization with virtual network interface cards (VNICs) and virtual switching (etherstubs)
* Tight integration with zones
* Network resource management - efficient and easy to manage integrated quality of service (QoS) to enforce bandwidth limit on VNICs and traffic flows

NEW QUESTION 23
Which two statements are true concerning the network stack on Oracle Solaris 11?

  • A. Hardware network interfaces and datalinks have a one-to-one relationship.
  • B. IP addresses are assigned to datalinks.
  • C. A single IP interface can have either an IPv4 address or an IPv6 address but not both.
  • D. A single IP interface can have both an IPv4 address and an IPv6 address.
  • E. A single datalink can have only one IP interface.

Answer: AD

NEW QUESTION 24
Identify the two security features incorporated in the Oracle Solaris 11 Cryptographic Framework.

  • A. Layer 5 IP address encryptions
  • B. Internet protocol security
  • C. Diffie-Kerberos coaxial key encryption
  • D. Signed cryptographic plugins (providers)
  • E. Kernel support for signed antivirus plugins

Answer: DE

Explanation:
The framework enables providers of cryptographic services to have their services used by many consumers in the Oracle Solaris operating system. Another name for providers is plugins. The framework allows three types of plugins:
* User-level plugins - Shared objects that provide services by using PKCS #11 libraries, such as pkcs11_softtoken.so.1.
* Kernel-level plugins - Kernel modules that provide implementations of cryptographic algorithms in software, such as AES.
Many of the algorithms in the framework are optimized for x86 with the SSE2 instruction set and for SPARC hardware.
* Hardware plugins - Device drivers and their associated hardware accelerators. The Niagara chips, the ncp and n2cp device drivers, are one example. A hardware accelerator offloads expensive cryptographic functions from the operating system. The Sun Crypto Accelerator 6000 board is one example.

NEW QUESTION 25
You have already generated a 256-bit AES raw key and named the keystore file /mykey. You need to use the key to create an encrypted file system.
Which command should you use to create a ZFS encrypted file system named pool1/encrypt using the /mykey keystore?

  • A. zfs create - o encryption = /mykey pool1/encrypt
  • B. zfs create - o encryption = 256-ccm - o keysource = raw, file : ///my key pool1/encrypt
  • C. zfs create - o encryption = AES keysource = /mykey pool1/encrypt
  • D. zfs create - o encryption = on keystore = /mykey pool1/encrypt

Answer: B

Explanation:
Example: Encrypting a ZFS File System by Using a Raw Key
In the following example, an aes-256-ccm encryption key is generated by using the pktool command and is written to a file, /cindykey.file.
# pktool genkey keystore=file outkey=/cindykey.file keytype=aes keylen=256
Then, the /cindykey.file is specified when the tank/home/cindy file system is created.
# zfs create -o encryption=aes-256-ccm -o keysource=raw, file:///cindykey.file tank/home/cindys

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-821 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Simply pass 1Z0-821 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.simply-pass.com/Oracle-exam/1Z0-821-dumps.html (243 Q&As Dumps)