Act now and download your VMware 1V0-603 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless VMware 1V0-603 tutorials. Download Improve VMware VMware Certified Associate 6 – Cloud Management and Automation Fundamentals exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn VMware 1V0-603 with a classic professional.

NEW QUESTION 1
A company has decided to move to a hybrid cloud environment. They are concerned that this may increase management complexity by requiring multiple interfaces. Which product provides a single interface for all virtual machines within a hybrid cloud environment?

  • A. vCenter Server
  • B. vFabric Suite
  • C. vCloud Connector
  • D. VMware NSX

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
A client wants their consultant to assure them that vRealize operations can provide monitoring that will easy and dynamically adapt to their environment. What features in vRealize Operations can provide fewer more specific alerts of health degradations performance bottlenecks and capacity shortfalls?

  • A. Auto Reactive Alarms
  • B. Adaptive Alarms
  • C. Self-Learning Analytics
  • D. Dynamic Thresholds

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
An administrator is deploying a new vApp which needs specific storage capabilities. In the past data stores were organized by service levels such as Tier 1 FC Tier 2 SAS etc. The company's storage infrastructure has grown very large and manually identifying the various storage types and capabilities has become tedious and error prone.
Which technology helps eliminate a lot of the manual work involved in keeping storage information up to date within a cloud-based environment?

  • A. VASA
  • B. Resource Pools
  • C. Storage vMotion
  • D. Catalogs

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A development team needs enough control within their public cloud to develop and customize their web and database applications. However they prefer to leave all maintenance and management of the underlying servers to the service provide. Which type of services is best suited for their needs?

  • A. Data processing as a Service ( DPaaS}
  • B. Infrastructure as a Service ( IaaS}
  • C. Platform as a Service (PaaS}
  • D. Software as a Service (SaaS}

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
An administrator is examining a data center to validate that it is operating as efficiently as possible. Which option represents an Efficiency challenge the administrator might face?

  • A. Needing to easily roll back changes to workloads during testing and development.
  • B. Wanting to provide multi-tenant access to cloud resources without compromising security.
  • C. Needing semi-isolated and autonomous environments for the application development teams.
  • D. Wanting to align IT costs with corporate models by classifying IT as an operating expense.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Which three services can users request through the self-service catalog using vRealize Automation? (Choose three.}

  • A. Media services
  • B. Personnel services
  • C. Custom services
  • D. Application services
  • E. Infrastructure services

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 7
A company needs a solution that allows moving some of the datacenter's workload to a public cloud during peak hours. The company does not want to pay for unused capacity during non-peak hours. Which VMware product will fulfill this task?

  • A. vRealize APIs
  • B. vCloud Connector
  • C. vRealize Automation
  • D. VMware NSX

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Which vRealize Automation feature provides companies a lot of flexibility in using their own customized service politics and business logic?

  • A. Accelerated application deployment
  • B. Intelligent Resource Governor
  • C. VMware vRealize Orchestrator plug-in
  • D. Self-service end user portal

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
A consultant has been hired to architect a hybrid cloud solution for a client. The consultant decides to build two clouds: one for development and one for production. Which product can move workloads from the development cloud to the cloud?

  • A. vFabiic Suite
  • B. vCioud Connector
  • C. vCenter Server
  • D. vRealize Operations

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
A company has a multi-tier application and needs a deployment solution that will take into account CPU and memory requirements, while ensuring that the security of each workload can be protected using dynamic firewalls. Which two products will meet the company's needs? (Choose two.}

  • A. vSphere Replication
  • B. vRealize Automation
  • C. vRealize Operations
  • D. VMware NSX

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 11
A company has experienced significant growth over the past year and needs a more streamlined method of deploying large numbers of virtual machines and virtual networks. Which two components can be implemented within the company's virtual environment to accomplish this task? (Choose two.}

  • A. vRealize Automation
  • B. vCloud Air
  • C. VMwate NSX
  • D. vCenter Operations

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 12
A manager wants to know why traditional usage metering tools are less effective in a private cloud environment than they are in physical environments. What statement provides the best response?

  • A. Traditional monitoring tools won't work in a cloud environment.
  • B. Traditional metering tools require agents to be installed, which don't work in virtual machines.
  • C. Resource usage is based on the overall demand of all virtual machines instead of per server.
  • D. This is not true, traditional usage metering tools are still the best choice.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
A company operates a hybrid cloud environment and wants to ensure all virtual machine and vApp templates deployed in any of it's clouds come from a single catalog. Which product or technology supports this requirement?

  • A. vCloud Connector: Stretch Deploy
  • B. vFabric Suite
  • C. vCloud Connector: Datacenter Extension
  • D. vCloud Connector: Content Sync

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
A newly-hired member of the support team asks a senior administrator to explain Site Recovery Manager. How would the administrator explain the action Site Recovery Manager takes after a disaster or in anticipation of a disaster- related event?

  • A. SRM automatically reboots specified ESXi servers and virtual machines in place at the local datacenter at the earliest opportunity.
  • B. SRM moves virtual machines to a public cloud provided by an approved by an approved third party provider.
  • C. SRM leverages vSphere Replication to automate the failover of virtual machines to another physical location.
  • D. Before the disaster event SRM replicates specified virtual machines at the recovery site and powers them on so that it can switch control to the recovery site virtual machines after a disaster.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
An administrator is designing a multi-tier application, where one virtual machine will be located in theprivate cloud and the other in VMware's vcloud air environment. Which feature will allow the administrator to address the variable latency and limited bandwidth concerns of routing traffic across the Internet?

  • A. Dedicated Cloud
  • B. Backend as a Service
  • C. Direct Connect
  • D. Horizon Air

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
An administrator has a virtual machine with large amounts of data and wishes to protect it by replicating the data using the VMware Air disaster recovery service. A large amount of data would initially have to be transferred across the network before beginning replication. Which feature can the administrator utilize to minimize the amount of data transfer red before beginning replication?

  • A. vCenter Operations Manager
  • B. Direct Connect
  • C. vCloud Connector: Data Migration Service
  • D. vCloudConnector: Offline Data Transfer

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
An intern inquires as to what factors should be considered when choosing one type of storage service class over another. What two criteria should be considered when creating storage service classes?

  • A. Level of protection
  • B. Cost
  • C. Number of platters
  • D. Operating system compatibility

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
A company's critical applications are installed directly on existing physical servers which could cause severe issues in the event of a failure. The company wants to mitigate any downtime due to hardware problems. What type of challenge is this describing?

  • A. Management
  • B. Elasicity
  • C. Availability
  • D. Efficiency

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1V0-603 dumps in VCE and PDF From DumpSolutions, Welcome to Download: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1V0-603-dumps/ (New 50 Q&As Version)